Luxury Beeswax / Bees wax Beads; White Cosmetic Wax
Simple, easy, natural
Warm, sweet and naturally scented,
Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee.
Beeswax is often used as a thickener, emulsifier or stiffening agent in various cosmetics, as well as other uses such as polishing furniture and carvings.
Create your balms & Salves by adding melted beeswax to oils & salves
It can also be used alone for making pure beeswax candles, working to improve a candle's colour and lengthen its burning time. The white Beeswax ensures that the colour is intensified.
Make your own salves:
Just add 5-20% beeswax to chosen oil, melt, add herbs / oils / flavour oils if desired & pour into container to set
To Harden a pre-made Balm Base, add up to 10% of beeswax to the melted balm base.
Additional Applications: Beeswax can be added to a wide variety of cosmetic formulations including lip balms, body butters, moisturisers and ointments. Typical use levels in a lip balm are between 5-15%, Emulsions 0.1-0.5%, Ointments 0.1-2% add to the oil phase.
REFINED BEESWAX (WHITE) PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
Ingredients: Beeswax Refined
Our White Beeswax Beads are cosmetic grade beeswax that have been decolorized and filtered to remove any impurities and then shaped into small pellets for easy use. These Beeswax Beads are 100% natural and are refined through physical processes – nothing chemical. Wax is melted and filtered through carbon filters to remove colour. The colour may vary from white to off white with a mild, honey aroma. In Candle making, all natural beeswax burns cleaner and longer than petroleum-based paraffin waxes. Beeswax is often used as a thickener, emulsifier or stiffening agent in various cosmetics, as well as other uses such as polishing furniture and carvings. It can also be used alone for making pure beeswax candles, working to improve a candle's colour and lengthen its burning time. The white Beeswax ensures that the colour is intensified.
Melting Point: 61-65C
Solubility: Oil Soluble.
Why Choose This Beeswax:
Low Colour so great addition to white emulsions (Creams and Butters)
Uniform pellet size for ease of handling
Please note: The import of this product may be subject to quarantine regulations in your state. Please be aware delays may occur if customs clearance is required.
* Caution required for any bee allergies
Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only. Individuals receiving this information must exercise their independent judgement in determining its appropriateness for a particular purpose or use.
*Please note, due to bees wax coming from bees (an animal) although this product is vegetarian (animal not harmed) it is not vegan. If you require a vegan alternative, please refer to our Candelilla or Carnauba Wax.